ATHLETICS DAY

20 February 2018

Girls dressed in their House colours and cheered on their fellow students at Senior School Athletics at Mt Smart Stadium. It was a fun day and there were also some outstanding performances.

 

Here are all the results:

 

Individual Records

 

Junior Records

Sonya Ha broke the Junior Long Jump Record with a new distance of 4.93m

Olivia Power broke the Junior High Jump Record with a new distance of 1.6m

 

 

Intermediate Records

Charlotte Holland broke the Intermediate 400m Record with a new time of 58.29sec and a new Intermediate Long Jump record with 5.43m.

Isabella Richardson broke the Intermediate 800m Record with a new time of 2:20.33min.  Isabella also broke the Intermediate 1500m Record with a new time of 4.48.91min and with a hat-trick Isabella also broke the 3000m record with a new time of 10.13.09min.

 

Championship Winners

Juniors

1st Place – Olivia Power

2nd Equal – Charlie Francis

2nd Equal – Jaime Lewis

 

Intermediate

1st Place – Charlotte Holland

2nd Place – Isabel Allen

3rd Place – Isabella Richardson

 

Senior

1st Place – Madeline Falconer

2nd Place – Emily Hacket-Pain

3rd Place – Bernadette Doyle

 

House Places

1st Dunblane 791 points 5th Elgin 701 points
2nd Iona 760 points 6th Melrose 659 points
3rd Kelso 746 points 7th Lindisfarne 552 points
4th York 744 points 8th Durham 541 points

 

 

 

Event Results

  1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
100m Junior Sonya Ha Olivia Power Charlie Francis
100m Intermediate Leilani Fa’aiuaso Charlotte Holland Isabel Allen
100m Senior Breana Catley Grace Parkinson Elena Edgar-Nemec
200m Junior Sonya Ha Olivia Power Charlie Francis
200m Intermediate Charlotte Holland Isabel Allen Leilani Fa’aiuaso
200m Senior Madeline Falconer Briana Catley Grace Parkinson
300m Junior Olivia Power Charlie Francis Jaime Lewis
400m Intermediate Charlotte Holland Isabel Allen Ella Greenwood
400m Senior Madeline Falconer Emily Hacket-Pain Bernadette Doyle
800m Junior Jaime Lewis Madeline Leigh Zara Stewart
800m Intermediate Isabella Richardson Chloe Browne Peyton Leigh
800m Senior Emily Hacket-Pain Claire Rees Elliette O’Brien
1500m Junior Jaime Lewis Zara Stewart Sofia Toes
1500m Intermediate Isabella Richardson Chloe Browne Peyton Leigh
1500m Senior Emily Hacket-Pain Claire Rees Elliette O’Brien
3000m Junior Jaime Lewis Zara Stewart
3000m Intermediate Isabella Richardson Chloe Browne Bella Browne
3000m Senior Emily Hacket-Pain Claire Rees Emma Hamilton
Junior Long Jump Sonya Ha Olivia Power Charlie Francis
Intermediate Long Jump Charlotte Holland Hannah Stewart Olivia Welsh
Senior Long Jump Madeline Falconer Emily Hacket-Pain Elena Edgar-Nemec

Lucy Mortimer

Junior Discus Isabel Chaplin Maia Subritzky Ella Nesdale
Intermediate Discus Isabel Allen Katya De Silva Dior Castle
Senior Discus Bernadette Doyle Caitlin Mary Parker Allen Breana Catley
Junior Shot Put Victoria-Leigh Lam Tiana Brown Kaea Elliott
Intermediate Shot Put Leilani Fa’aiuaso Tara Nuzum Rose Parkinson
Senior Shot Put Bernadette Doyle Madeline Falconer Brianna Catley
Junior High Jump Olivia Power Madeline Leigh

Amelia Thompson

Intermediate High Jump Isabel Allen Georgia Milne Sofia Barron
Senior High Jump Bernadette Doyle Tiana Currie
Junior Triple Jump Charlie Francis
Intermediate Triple Jump Charlotte Holland Georgia Milne Ella Greenwood
Senior Triple Jump Madeline Falconer Elena Edgar-Nemec