St Cuthbert’s shines at Shakespeare Festival

Posted by in News on

St Cuthbert’s has had some outstanding results come in from the SGCNZ Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Festival, placing in every category!

This year the competition was done virtually, with our teacher-directed scenes recorded and sent to the national online competition in June.

Each year, SGCNZ holds 24 Festivals nationwide, in which secondary-age students, from 11 to 19 years old, perform five and 15-minute scenes from Shakespeare’s plays, set in any time, place, dress, in Shakespeare’s words. 

A massive congratulations to…

NSSP Runner up: Helena Haldane (Year 12) for Twelfth Night.
 
Best Stage Design: Twelfth Night directed by Debbie Waalkens.
 
Best Communication with the Audience: Twelfth Night directed by Debbie Waalkens. (Eva Matheson (Year 13), Nellie McKegg (Year 13), Helena Haldane (Year 12), Cate Sharma (Year 13), Jeri Misa (Year 13).
 
Best Adult Director: Rita Stone for Measure for Measure (Stella Cossey (Year 13), Renee Cossey (Year 13), Maddy Lamb (Year 13), Meg Hails (Year 13), Noor Randhawa (Year 13), Mel Nossier, Hannah Fan (Year 13).
 
Best Comedy Duo: Maddy Lamb (Year 13) and Hannah Fan (Year 13) In The Comedy of Errors.
 
Best Ensemble: The Comedy of Errors. (Maddy Lamb (Year 13), Hannah Fan (Year 13), Nellie McKegg (Year 13), Sarah White (Year 13), Arabella Cryer (Year 13), Hannah Went (Year 13), Amelia Barrett (Year 13).  

SGCNZ/Morrison Music Trust Shakespeare Music Composition Competition (two sections): 1st Prize in Music composed for use in a Shakespeare Play and Supreme Winner in both sections: A) Music composed for use in a Shakespeare Play. B) Music inspired by a Shakespeare Play: Grace Mora (Year 13). 

SGCNZ/Adam Foundation Shakespeare Poster Competition: 1st Prize: Geneva Ryan (Year 9) – Romeo and Juliet. 2nd Prize: Amelia Barrett (Year 13) – Macbeth.

SGCNZ/Adam Foundation Shakespeare Static Image Competition: 2nd Prize: Connie Wing (Year 13) – Macbeth. 3rd Prize: Renee (Yi Ran) Zhang (Year 13) – Macbeth.

SGCNZ/Adam Foundation Shakespeare Video Title Card Competition: 1st Prize: Renee (Yi Ran) Zhang (Year 13).

SGCNZ/Dawn Sanders Shakespeare Costume Design Competition: Commended: Hiro Han (Year 9).

SGCNZ/Ida Gaskin Shakespeare Essay competition with English at Otago: 3rd Prize; Vera Wang (Year 11)